Fireworks

Consumer fireworks ARE PERMITTED within the city limits ONLY on July 3 and 5 from Noon–10:00 p.m., and July 4 from Noon–11:00 p.m.

Report a violation to Cedar Falls Public Safety by calling (319) 291-2515.

What is allowed?

  • First and second-class consumer fireworks are allowed during the designated times and dates.
  • The use of fireworks is only allowed on the user’s owned real property.
  • Unless a permit has been obtained, they are not permitted on city-owned property, public sidewalks, right of ways, streets, parks, or parking lots.
  • All consumer fireworks debris must be removed.
  • The use of consumer fireworks that mimic display fireworks or rise to 150 decibels or 210 feet elevation is banned from use at all times within city limits unless the user has obtained a permit.
  • Novelty fireworks including party poppers, snappers, toy smoke devices, snakes and glow worms, and wire sparklers are allowed year-round.

What happens if a violation occurs?

To help ensure a safe and enjoyable summer for all, the City of Cedar Falls will be conducting a zero-tolerance policy on violators.

Those that violate the fireworks ordinance with the use of fireworks outside of the designated time and dates or interfere with enforcement shall be guilty of a municipal infraction and receive: 1st offense: $375 fine; 2nd offense: $500 fine; 3rd offense: $1,000 fine. Following the third violation, all additional offenses are $1,000.

Know Your Fireworks

First-class consumer fireworks: (1) Aerial shell kits and reloadable tubes. (2) Chasers. (3) Helicopter and aerial spinners. (4) Firecrackers. (5) Mine and shell devices. (6) Missile-type rockets. (7) Roman candles. (8) Sky rockets and bottle rockets. (9) Multiple tube devices set forth under this definition that are manufactured in accordance with APA standard 87-1, section 3.5.

Second-class consumer fireworks: (1) Cone fountains. (2) Cylindrical fountains. (3) Flitter sparklers. (4) Ground and handheld sparkling devices, including multiple tube ground and handheld sparkling devices that are manufactured in accordance with APA standard 87-1, section 3.5. (5) Ground spinners. (6) Illuminating torches. (7) Toy smoke devices that are not classified as novelties pursuant to APA standard 87-1, section 3.2. (8) Wheels. (9) Wire or dipped sparklers that are not classified as novelties pursuant to APA standard 87-1, section 3.2.

Display fireworks: any explosive composition, or combination of explosive substances, or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation, and includes fireworks containing any explosive or flammable compound, or other device containing any explosive substance.

View the City of Cedar Falls fireworks ordinance at Ordinance 16-24.